Top
banner

ALUMNI / ASSOCIATES

AWA Awards

AWA Founders Award

The AWA Founders Award is presented by the AWA Corporation Board to an individual who has had a significant influence on AWA.

2017: Sue Schultz
2016: Kylene Anderson
2015: Daphne Holterman
2010: Marjorie Stieve
2009: Sharon Brantmeier
2008: Barbara Cooper Sherman
2007: Dr. Larry Satter

Outstanding Woman in Agriculture

The Outstanding Woman in Agriculture is recognized by the AWA Corporation Board for her significant influence on the agricultural industry.

2016: Laura Daniels
2015: Julie Larson
2014: Kim Bremmer
2013: Ann Hoskins
2012: Liz Henry
2011: Deb Gay / Daphne Holterman
2010: Rosie Geiger
2009: Susan Crane
2008: Pam Jahnke
2007: Sheila McGuirk
2005: Keri Retallick
2004: JoAnn Maedke
2003: Mary Hasheider
2002: Chris Peterson
2001: Joan Sanstadt
2000: Jeanne Meier
1998: Deborah Lins
1997: Ardith DeWall
1996: Linda Hodorff
1995: Ayse Somersan
1994: Judy Klusman
1993: Carol Ward Knox
1992: Delma Woodburn

Outstanding Alumni

The Outstanding Alumni award is presented by the student chapter to an AWA alumnus who is excelling in her agricultural career.

2017: Krista Knigge
2016: Kristin Olson
2015: Sharon Brantmeier
2014: Susan Reiden
2013: Marcy Tessman
2012: Jenny Martin
2011: Jessie Potterton
2010: Naomi Bernstein
2009: Becky Brotzman
2008: Julie Larson
2007: Jill Makovec
2006: Marjorie Stieve
2005: Daphne Holterman
2004: Shelly Mayer
2003: Lisa Mullen Konkel
2002: Jayne Krull
2001: Cheryl Zimmerman
2000: Barb Cooper Sherman
1999: Sandy Larson
1998: Mary Ellen Lerum
1997: Jill Armbruster
1996: Dianne Delton
1995: Barb Mickelson
1994: Sharon Brantmeier
1993: Daphne Holterman
1992: Diane Moll
1991: Barb Lee
1990: Sharon Brantmeier
1989: Barb Lee
1988: Valerie Johnson Renk

Friend of AWA

The Friend of AWA is awarded by the student chapter for going above and beyond the call of duty to help AWA and its members throughout the year.

2017: Jill Makovec
2016: Jessica Held
2015: Melissa Cheeks
2014: Kylene Anderson
2013: Jessie Potterton
2012: Ted Halbach
2011: Molly Jahn
2010: Vita Plus
2009: Ron Curran
2008: Norlin Benevenga
2007: Katy Katzman
2006: Karen Lee
2005: Jim Deley & Parking Crew
2004: Ronna Morton Ballmer
2003: Tom Wright & West Madison Crew
2002: Bob Williams
2001: Gene Blabaum
2000: Bob & Lisa Hagenow
1999: Barb Mickelson
1998: Marjorie Stieve
1997: Bonnie Bungert
1996: Joylenne Nagel
1995: Dick and Joanne Detlor
1994: Ellery Jensen
1993: Jayne Krull
1992: Dwayne Brickson
1991: Liz McCarthy
1990: Valerie Johnson Renk
1989: Barb Cooper Sherman
 

Honored Guest

The Honored Guest is recognized by the student chapter for significant time and/or resources donated to AWA.

2017: Bob Williams Family
2016: Robby Weyker (UW Meat Lab)
2015: Dave Black & WSUM
2014: Q106
2013: Blain's Farm and Fleet
2012: Jill Armbruster
2011: Susan Rieden
2010: Sharon Brantmeier
2009: Barb Lee
2008: Gourmet Delight Mushrooms
2007: Larry Satter Family
2006: Richard Barrows
2005: Elton Aberle
2004: Cheryl McCarthy Family
2003: WALSAA
2002: Daughters of Demeter
2001: Cargill Animal Nutrition - Ana Gleason
2000: Sunny Fresh Foods
1999: Foremost Farms